[# #}
  1. INTRODUCTION
    1. We are MOVE GUIDES LIMITED (referred to as "we", "us" and "Move Guides") and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when you are visiting any website maintained by us including without limitation the website at www.moveguides.com and our social networking pages (together the "Website") or communicating electronically with us.
    2. This policy, together with the Terms of Service (which can be found at the bottom of our Website at www.moveguides.com) explains what types of personal and non-personal information we collect when you use the Website and our services and the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By disclosing your personal information to us by using the Website and/or our services or speaking to us over the telephone you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information as stated in this policy.
    3. Move Guides uses the personal information we collect from you to provide our service to you. We will not rent, sell or share your personal information with any other company for its own marketing purposes without your consent except where mentioned in this policy.
    4. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is MOVE GUIDES LIMITED of 19-21 Hatton Garden, London EC1N 8BA which is registered with the ICO with registered number Z3251331.

  2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
    1. We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
      1. when you register as a user of the Website and/or make an enquiry about a supplier, you will be asked to complete a form giving your name, address, email address and telephone number. You may also be asked to provide information about your family, property, move date, move route, job, company and other matters relevant to the specific services you require;
      2. you may be given opportunities to provide us with other information from time to time;
      3. when you contact us by email or telephone or through any contact form provided on the Website, we may ask you to provide some or all of the information set out in paragraph (a) above;
      4. we may collect, store and use information about your computer, mobile device or other item of hardware through which you access the Website and your visits to and use of the Website (including without limitation your IP address, geographical location, browser/platform type and version, Internet Service Provider, operating system, referral source/exit pages, length of visit, page views, website navigation and search terms that you use);
      5. if you access the Website through a social networking profile, we may collect, store and use the details of that social networking profile and any information contained therein in order to populate any forms you might wish to complete on the Website.
    2. We may also ask you to complete surveys and give feedback that we may use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
    3. If you choose to provide us with information on other people, you must ensure that they have consented to you providing us with such information and our use of such information in accordance with this policy. By providing us with information on any other person, we are entitled to assume that such other person has consented to you providing us with their information and to us contacting them.

  3. HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
    1. Our service is an introduction and information service providing you with information on relocation services and a medium for contacting suppliers of such services.
    2. We may use your personal information for the following purposes:
      1. to provide our services to you;
      2. to manage and administer the Website;
      3. to provide targeted and relevant advertising through the Website;
      4. to provide recommendations to others based on your usage of the Website and/or our services;
      5. to improve your browsing experience by personalising the Website;
      6. to enable you to use the Website;
      7. to send you newsletters and other relevant and targeted promotional communications;
      8. to send you email confirmations as necessary;
      9. to deal with enquiries, complaints and feedback from you and our service providers;
      10. to provide third parties with statistical anonymised information about our users;
      11. to analyse and improve the services offered on the Website.

  4. WHEN MIGHT WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
    1. Except to the extent required by any applicable law or governmental or judicial body, we will only disclose your personal information to any supplier in relation to whom you express a desire to be contacted via the Website and/or you complete a contact form in respect of such supplier.
    2. We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that any supplier to whom we disclose your confidential information is compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 (or an equivalent standard) as regards its use and storage of your personal information.
    3. We may aggregate non-personal information (for example relating to your usage of the Website) and provide this aggregated information to third parties. We will ensure that you cannot be identified from such aggregated user information.
    4. We may share details of your user activity, including but not limited to searches and bookings, with your employer in situations where your employer created the account on your behalf.

  5. PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS
    1. By signing up to our service, you consent to receiving regular updates and promotional emails. If you change your mind and wish to stop receiving any such communications, please either email us at help@moveguides.com or click the "unsubscribe" link in any email from us.

  6. OUR USE OF COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS
    1. Cookies are text files stored, either on a temporary or persistent basis on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used for authenticating, session tracking and maintaining specific information about the use and users of the Website (including user site preferences or the contents of electronic shopping carts). Cookie files may also be placed on your computer by our trusted third-party advertising companies for the purposes as set out in this paragraph.
    2. The data collected by cookies is anonymous. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer's hard drive by searching for files with "cookie" in it and deleting them. In addition, if you want to stop cookies from being stored on your computer, you can edit your browser settings so that cookies are blocked. Unfortunately, if you block cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website. For more information about cookies, please visit:www.allaboutcookies.org
    3. Web beacons consist of a small string of software code that represents a graphic image request on a Web page or email. There may or may not be a visible graphic image associated with the web beacon and often the image is designed to blend into the background of a Web page or email. Web beacons can be used for many purposes - including site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, advertising auditing and reporting, and personalization. Web beacons used by www.moveguides.com collect only anonymous data.
    4. In order to improve our Website and the services we offer you, we use (temporary and persistent) cookies, authorised third party cookies, web beacons and/or other technologies to collect non-personally identifiable data. This non-personally identifiable data helps us to track browsing behaviour, to create specific or tailor-made offers or advertisements, and to monitor and record the visits and use of the Website.
    5. In order to understand how people use our Website and for marketing analysis and quality improvement purposes, we (and/or third party service providers) may collect, record, process and use on an anonymous basis certain information (including the total number of transactions, viewed web pages, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp information and details like the number and location of mouse clicks on a given page, mouse movements, scrolling activity and the search words you use while being on and using the Website.
    6. If you register with us or if you continue to use the Website, you agree to our use of cookies.

  7. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    1. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
    2. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.
    3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
    4. We transmit personal information using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software which encrypts information you input. Further, to the extent that we collect any credit card or bank account information from you, we will only reveal the last four digits of your credit card number when confirming an order. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

  8. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
    1. The Website may include links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of third party websites. Please ensure that prior to using any such website, you have read and understood its privacy policy and terms of service. These documents will govern your rights and obligations when using the relevant third party website.
    2. We may allow third party advertisers to advertise on the Website. Third party advertisers, or internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or "serve") the advertisements that may appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertising and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by third party websites to which you provide information or visit.

  9. YOUR RIGHTS
    1. The Act gives you the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at help@moveguides.com.

  10. ACCESS TO INFORMATION
    1. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of �10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

  11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
    1. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

  12. CONTACT
    1. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to help@moveguides.com.

 

Interested in learning more?
Please enter your details and we’ll be in touch

Request a demo

Newsletter Sign-up